Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir

Jammu and Kashmir is the northern most state of India and attracts tourists from around the world. Like any other Indian state, Jammu and Kashmir has democratic government, chosen by the people, for the people and to the people. Here is the list of Chief Ministers of the state who have governed the region with their sight and might:-

Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq: 30 March 1965 – 12 December 1971 (6 years, 257 days) : Indian National Congress

Syed Mir Qasim: 12 December 1971 – 25 February 1975  (3 years, 75 days): Indian National Congress

Sheikh Abdullah: 25 February 1975 – 26 March 1977 (2 years, 29 days), 9 July 1977 – 8 September 1982 (5 years, 61 days): National Conference

Farooq Abdullah:8 September 1982 – 2 July 1984 (1 year, 298 days): National Conference

Ghulam Mohammad Shah: 2 July 1984 – 6 March 1986 (1 year, 247 days): Awami National Conference

Farooq Abdullah: 7 November 1986 – 19 January 1990 (3 years, 73 days), 9 October 1996 – 18 October 2002 (6 years, 9 days): National Conference

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed: 2 November 2002 – 2 November 2005 (3 years, 0 days): People’s Democratic Party, with INC

Ghulam Nabi Azad: 2 November 2005 – 11 July 2008 (2 years, 252 days) Indian National Congress, with PDP

Omar Abdullah: 5 January 2009 – 8 January 2015, (6 years, 3 days): National Conference with INC

Mufti Mohammad Sayeed: 1 March 2015 – 7 January 2016 (312 days): People’s Democratic Party, with BJP

Mehbooba Mufti (designate): January 2016, People’s Democratic Party, with BJP